High school football: Find out who claimed the top RPI seeds heading into next week’s state playoffs for 6A through 2A

Roy plays Weber in a high school football game at Weber High School in Pleasant View on Friday, Oct. 16, 2020. Weber won 35-8.

Roy plays Weber in a high school football game at Weber High School in Pleasant View on Friday, Oct. 16, 2020. Weber won 35-8. | Kristin Murphy, Deseret News

Here’s a look at the state tournament pairings for 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A football after the UHSAA unveiled its final RPI rankings.

6A State Tournament

(UHSAA bracket)

Note: Only Top 24 seeds qualify for playoffs, and top 8 seeds get first round byes, No. 1 Corner Canyon, No. 2 Lone Peak, No. 3 Skyridge, No. 4 American Fork, No. 5 Kearns, No. 6 Weber, No. 7 Roy, No. 8 Pleasant Grove.

Friday’s first round

No. 17 Westlake at No. 16 Hunter, 6 p.m.

No. 24 Granger at No. 9 Bingham, 6 p.m.

No. 20 Copper Hills at No. 13 Fremont, 6 p.m.

No. 21 Clearfield at No. 12 East, 6 p.m.

No. 18 Layton at No. 15 Riverton, 6 p.m.

No. 23 Jordan at No. 10 West, 6 p.m.

No. 19 West Jordan at No. 14 Herriman, 6 p.m.

No. 22 Syracuse at No. 11 Davis, 6 p.m.

5A State Tournament

(UHSAA bracket)

Note: Top 9 teams get first round byes, No. 1 Brighton, No. 2 Orem, No. 3 Bonneville, No. 4 Salem Hills, No. 5 Wasatch, No. 6 Maple Mountain, No. 7 Skyline, No. 8 Olympus, No. 9 Timpview

Friday’s first round

No. 17 Spanish Fork at No. 16 Highland, 6 p.m.

No. 20 Woods Cross at No. 13 Box ELder, 6 p.m.

No. 21 Viewmont at No. 12 Lehi, 6 p.m.

No. 18 Provo at No. 15 Mountain Ridge, 6 p.m.

No. 23 Hillcrest at No. 10 Bountiful, 6 p.m.

No. 19 Farmington at No. 14 Alta, 6 p.m.

No. 22 Murray at No. 11 Springville, 6 p.m.

  How an early start to the next NBA season impacts the Warriors

4A State Tournament

(UHSAA bracket)

Note: Top 10 teams get first round byes, No. 1 Sky View, No. 2 Pine View, No. 3 Snow Canyon, No. 4 Ridgeline, No. 5 Park City, No. 6 Stansbury, No. 7 Green Canyon, No. 8 Cedar City, No. 9 Dixie, No. 10 Bear River.

Friday’s first round

No. 17 Mountain Crest at No. 16 Desert Hills, 6 p.m.

No. 20 Tooele at No. 13 Cedar valley, 6 p.m.

No. 21 Ben Lomond at No. 12 Ogden, 6 p.m.

No. 18 Canyon View at No. 15 Crimson Cliffs, 6 p.m.

No. 19 Hurricane at No. 14 Logan, 6 p.m.

No. 22 Uintah at No. 11 Mountain View, 6 p.m.

3A State Tournament

(UHSAA bracket)

Note: Carbon and Grand have elected not to participate in playoffs, which means to seed Juab has a first-round bye.

Friday’s first round

No. 9 Manti at No. 8 San Juan, 6 p.m.

No. 13 Union at No. 4 Richfield, 6 p.m.

No. 12 Delta at No. 5 North Sanpete, 6 p.m.

No. 15 South Summit at No. 2 Morgan, 6 p.m.

No. 10 South Summit at No. 7 Juan Diego, 6 p.m.

No. 14 ALA at No. 3 Summit Academy, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Emery at No. 6 Grantsville, 6 p.m.

2A State Tournament

(UHSAA bracket)

Note: Top 3 teams get first round byes, No. 1 Beaver, No. 2 Duchesne, No. 3 Kanab.

Friday’s first round

No. 9 North Sevier at No. 8 Millard, 6 p.m.

No. 13 Layton Christian at …read more

Source:: Deseret News – Sports News

      

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *