High school girls soccer: Updated 6A/5A/4A/3A/2A state tournament pairings

©istockphoto.com/ChaNaWiTClass 6A state tournament

UHSAA bracket

First round (Oct. 7)

No. 17 American Fork 2, No. 16 Weber 0
No. 9 Roy 5, No. 24 Granger 0
No. 13 Farmington 6, No. 20 Taylorsville 0
No. 12 Kearns 2, No. 21 Copper Hills 1
No. 15 Fremont 7, No. 18 West 0
No. 10 Mountain Ridge 6, No. 23 Hunter 0
No. 14 Westlake 1, No. 19 Herriman 0
No. 11 Corner Canyon 1, No. 22 Clearfield 0

Second round (Oct. 12)

No. 1 Lone Peak 1, No. 17 American Fork 0
No. 8 Syracuse 4, No. 9 Roy 0
No. 4 Pleasant Grove 1, No. 13 Farmington 0
No. 5 Skyridge 8 , No. 12 Kearns
No. 2 Riverton 4, No. 15 Fremont 1
No. 10 Mountain Ridge 2, No. 7 Bingham 1
No. 3 Davis 3, No. 14 Westlake 0
No. 6 Layton 3, No. 11 Corner Canyon 2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Syracuse at No. 1 Lone Peak, 4 p.m.
No. 5 Skyridge at No. 4 Pleasant Grove, 4 p.m.
No. 10 Mountain Ridge at No. 2 Riverton, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Layton at No. 3 Davis, 4 p.m.

Class 5A state tournament

UHSAA bracket

Play-in games (Oct. 5)

No. 16 Brighton 8, No. 33 Cottonwood 0
No. 17 Olympus 4, No. 32 Jordan 0
No. 25 Mountain View 3, No. 24 Wasatch 2
No. 20 Viewmont 8, No. 29 Tooele 0
No. 28 Provo 2, No. 21 Uintah 1
No. 18 Salem Hills 2, No. 31 HIghland 1
No. 23 Springville 3, No. 26 Orem 1
No. 30 Park City 2, No. 19 Payson 1
No. 22 Box Elder 3, No. 27 Spanish Fork 2

First round (Oct. 7)

No. 17 Olympus 3, No. 16 Brighton 1
No. 9 Maple Mountain 2, No. 25 Mountain View 1
No. 20 Viewmont 2, No. 13 Hillcrest 0
No. 12 Northridge 4, No. 28 Provo 0
No. 18 Salem Hills 3, No. 15 Timpview 1
No. 12 Murray 6, No. 23 Springville 0
No. 14 East 3, No. 30 Park City 0
No. 11 Woods Cross 1, No. 22 Box Elder 0

  How NBA teams handled extended absences of star players in recent history

Second round (Oct. 12)

No. 1 Skyline 4, No. 17 Olympus 0
No. 9 Maple Mountain 1, No. 8 Alta 1 | Maple Mountain wins shootout 4-3
No. 4 Timpanogos 3, No. 20 Viewmont 0
No. 12 Northridge 2, No. 5 Bountiful 1
No. 2 Bonneville 2, No. 18 Salem Hills 0
No. 10 Murray 5, No. 7 Stansbury 2
No. 3 Cedar Valley 2, No. 14 East 1
No. 6 Lehi 2, No. 11 Woods Cross 0

Thursday’s quarterfinals

No. 9 Maple Mountain at No. 1 Skyline, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Northridge at No. 4 Timpanogos, 4 p.m.
No. 10 Murray at No. 2 Bonneville, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Lehi at No. 3 Cedar Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 4A state tournament

UHSAA bracket

First round (Oct. 13)

No. 8 Logan 3, No. 9 Pine View 0
No. 4 Sky View 4, No. 13 Hurricane 0
No. 5 Green Canyon 5, No. 12 Bear River 0
No. 10 Desert Hills 3, No. 7 Snow Canyon 0
No. 6 Dixie 1, No. 11 Cedar City 1 | Dixie won shootout 5-4

Saturday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Logan at No. 1 Crimson Cliffs, 1 p.m.
No. 5 Green Canyon at No. 4 Sky View, 1 p.m.
No. 10 Desert Hills at No. 2 MJountain Crest, 1 p.m.
No. 6 …read more

Source:: Deseret News – Sports News

      

(Visited 4 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *